You are viewing jomain

Previous 20

May. 31st, 2009

I've got to let it go

Momentum was spectacular. Ngee Ann was so good, oh god.

Life feels different these days. Its cool to stay focus, at least there's something to run towards to. I don't really care if its my purpose, but at least I know what I'm doing. I don't want to end up regretting, I'll never want it. Yucks. And I'm not going to look back at 20 wondering how great it was if I gave 16 my best shot.

This song expresses everything, maybe I'm like that, but I don't mind, really.
As long as I have my life in place, and that special someone, its enough to keep me going.

I'm just a little bit caught in the middle
Life is a maze and love is a riddle
I don't know where to go
Can't do it alone I've tried
And I don't know why

Slow it down, make it stop
Or else my heart is going to pop
Cos its too much, yeh its a lot
To be something I'm not

I'm a fool out of love
Cos I just can't get enough

I'm just a little bit caught in the middle
Life is a maze and love is a riddle
I don't know where to go
Can't do it alone I've tried
And I don't know why

I'm just a little girl lost in the moment
I'm so scared but don't show it
I can't figure it out
Its bringing me down I know
I've got to let it go
And just enjoy the show

Thank you, special one

Feb. 28th, 2009

This place far away

Shetz, they're so sweet. I can't carry on with my work!
How I wished.

I know a place that we can go to
A place where no one knows you
They won't know who we are

I know a place that we can go to
And do those things we want to
They won't know who we are

Let me take you there
I wanna take you there

I know a place that we've forgotten
A place we won't get caught in
They won't know who we are

I know a place where we can hide out
And turn our hearts inside out
They won't know who we are

I know a place we'llbe together
And stay this young forever
They won't know who we are

 

We can get away
To a better place
If you let me take you there
We can go right now
Cause every second counts
Girl just let me take you there
Take you there


 

If only there were this place.

Feb. 22nd, 2009

Insanity builds up

G, life's insane.

I haven't got anytime for myself. I want to read, I need a life. But I can't afford it..
I want to go out so so badly, those outings where you just focus on relaxing. But again, I can't afford it.
This sucks, ugh.

There's so many people I want to catch up with, but there's a thousand and one things to complete.
I neeeeeeeed a break, very very very badly.

Jan. 26th, 2009

Why not

Have been thinking about what I want to do in the future, where I want to go next time. Somehow I have a penchant towards going to a polytechnic instead.

I think it isn't so much about pleasing people, gaining recognition and these just by going to a college. I highly suspect I'll regret it if I enter a college, for one thing, I do not want to study those redundant subjects which practically have nothing got to do with what I want to do in the future, or at least that's what I perceive. The key is to do something you really really enjoy, and I just happen to enjoy a particular course offered in polytechnics, and I thought maybe that's a better choice, and it sets the foundation. If I really want it, I'll work hard enough and still get into a local university.

Spoke to my friends about this in-the-midst-still-forming decision and they were quite agreeable to that. Well, who says someone who is eligible to enter a college needs to be there? Its all about what you want to do, really. I believe in doing what we enjoy, so why not? Why do we have to be conform to what others think, what their perceptions are? Well, be different. Colleges are good too, really. It may sound a little of a incoherence but yes, I may still decide to go to one afterall. But I don't really think so actually, I'll just see how it goes.

I yearn to go overseas to pursue my studies, but urgh. My sister wanted it too, but my dad didn't allow. Hais, its quite sad though. But of course, there are the disadvantages there as well. For one thing, a few people are really hard to let go of. Well, we should just migrate over and stay there forever. Haha, dream on.

Au contraire, I think I started off my year fairly well. But I want more, in that area actually. Its yet another transition year. Its quite fun. :)

Yes, and I'm going visiting today. My sister and daddy's still sleeping.
Llright, I shall go off now.

Jan. 25th, 2009

(no subject)

I'll stop to catch a breath. I need a breather.
Its very much of a hectic life now, so much so that computer doesn't exist in my weekdays.
Life's pretty much the same, hitting the books, school, and blah. I think its fine, it gives a sense of fulfillment at times, at least I'm going somewhere.

I need to catch up with people. Sheetz, I miss vel so much. I haven't seen her since 31 dec and that's a charming long time.
I have nothing much to say actually, just updating this.

Dec. 26th, 2008

idk

Christmas is over.
It was anticipated, long-awaited. But it doesn't feel right this year, to my dismay.
It isn't like the pass few years, and its weird. I've always been looking forward to Christmas. Urgh, I hate this feeling.
There's one more year to go before another one comes. Hais, I'm having mixed feelings. My thoughts are everywhere.

Holidays are ending, and the hectic school year is going to start again. Crap.
There's this sense of urgency to start making the best out of everything now, but yet it doesn't seem right as well.
I seriously do not have the slightest idea of what's going on. Hopefully tomorrow's better.
Meanwhile, pictures.

















Hais, that's the end of Christmas this year.

Dec. 24th, 2008

Noo Noo and her nonsense

Noonoo's mad. We went to study together today, went town to shop, and I proceeded to tuition, while the kind lady waited for me and cleared a lot of her "shit", and so she says, while I went for tuition. Had dinner with her and went town again. We wanted to get more Christmas feel. But apparently it didn't really work out. :/

But afterall, its a enjoyable day. Learnt product law during tuition!
Christmas is coming. I'm excited. I want to spend time with you during Christmas yo. So sweet.
Anyway, I shall just upload the pictures.






























Merry Christmas.

Anyway went out with Gabrielle, Chelsea and Nicholas last Monday, quite funny.


Goodnight.


Its this time again.

Nov. 29th, 2008

Enjoyable, laughable, loveable.

Hong Kong was good, the flight's even better.
I slept through the whole journey when I was going there because it was just splendid sitting on the recliner.
Thought it was even nicer than my bed.
I slept so, so much and went online more than I ever did when I'm back in Singapore.
Felt a little blah because there wasn't things to do, but just to relax and stuff.

Yeh, and I'm back!
End of service was powerful.
Spent 3 full hours with Vel today, gosh, I've missed her so so much man.
She gives me hope, joy, everything I need, and my sugar rush of course.
SHE'S AWESOME, SPLENDID, LOVELY, AMAZING, GAHHISH, NONSENSE AND MOST IMPORTANTLY MY LOVER.
Hoho, 9 people said we looked alike. :)

Oh, hopefully I lost weight!
Went planet fitness at vivo with my sissy pok yesterday and was good, ran while watching tv at the same time.
Maybe Han was right, it's always good to have a sister. (:
My cousins are really cute. Mum brought them to meet us after that. Crazy little things make me love them soooo much.
 


Comfort-guarenteed














Chocooooolate for my chocz!






I love Obasan!




Salad's delicious


CHEESE!

And here are the cute ones!


Heart melt-ers.


!


Toastbox!


She's so lovely.
And that was Vivo.

Last but not least, my lovely.

So sweet.




BOTH BOTH.











SO SWEEET, love one :D
Yey, I'm off to sleep!

Nov. 22nd, 2008

I LOVE GOD, I really do

I'm in Hong Kong, eating, growing fat, sleeping, thinking, shopping.
Fun, there's really a lot of things here, and their clothes are pretty. Bought quite a lot of things, and 3 pairs of shoes, which includes a pair of boots!
Oh mann, i want more, but i've to control :/

I never once said that I don't love God anymore. I didn't, seriously.
God takes the same amount of space in my heart, and I'll never give Him up for anything else.
On the other hand, that doesn't mean that I'm unhappy the way I am now.
I like this change, I love my life, and if I were given a choice to choose everything again, I'll still choose this path, because this is who I am.

I love Veluriya, because she accepts me for who I am.
I love her, seriously. I think I'll die without her. I'm waiting for her to come online!!!!!!!
WHERE ARE YOUUUUUUUUUUUUUUU.

Hahaha okay i shall patiently wait.
LOVE YOU DEAR.

Nov. 14th, 2008

:(

IM SPENDING TOO MUCH MONEY:(




How cliche.

Nov. 3rd, 2008

Pictures

Had an enjoyable stayover with Vanessa that day (:
We didn't go gym in the end. :/
But we studied.


Swimming is good :)

















Nov. 1st, 2008

Fitness is the best Witness


Thrashy novels are nice. Went to the library with Gabrielle yesterday with an expectation that I could get my hands on on one, but to my dismay, they didn't carry the book written by this particular author.

I went swimming.
With Vanessa Han and her hot swimsuit. :)
Anyway, mine's hot too.

Haha, actually, not exactly.
But it was quite a splendid time spent.
Which ironically, caused my hand to ache as a result of not exercising for aeons.

We're going to watch She's the man.
But in actual fact, I'M THE MAN. Vanessa's the lady.
We're under the same roof now. On the same bed, looking at the same thing.

We've got plans for tomorrow!
We plan ok.
First, we'll wake up, crawl out of our nests, and proceed to the washroom.
Next, we'll prepare ourselves and we'll get out of home and head to the G.Y.M.
Then, we'll lift 48Kg of load. You know, the thing called dumbbell? It's really dumb.
Then we'll run for 1.11.08 hours and we'll lose approximately 8.643Kg.

Okay, of course I wouldn't neglect my studies.
So, I'll do just that after lunch.
5 more days to go.

Oct. 25th, 2008

There's more than it meets the eye

Preposterous.
I'm appalled. I never knew so many issues regarding people until this year.

Shakespeare said in "A Midsummer Night's Dream, Act Three Scene 2"
Is all the counsel that we two have shared -
The sister's vows, the hours that we have spent
For parting us - O, is all forgot?
All schooldays' friendship, childhood innocence?
Have with our needles created both one flower,
Both warbling of one song, both in one key,
As if our hands, our sides, voices, and minds
Had be incorporate. So we grew together
Like to a double cherry, seeming parted
But yet an union in partition -
Two lovely berries moulded on one stem;
So, with two seeming bodies, but one heart, Two of the first, like coats in heraldry,
Due but to one, and crowned with one crest,"
...
"Our sex as well as I may chide you for it,
Though I alone do feel the injury."

Well said.
If it occurs to you why I seem far off from everything you do, I hope you do remember that at least we once had fond memories together. Our friendship, to me, was a pleasant one.
If time were to take a turn, I won't say that I regretted being close to you once.
Because at least then, when I shared everything to you, you gave me hope that you're the one that I could trust.

You don't really have to know why I seldom associate myself with you or vice versa recently,
because reality just stabs me from the back.
If you think it is easy for me to let our friendship go,
all I've to say its that you don't know.
Well, you have all your friends, and I'm happy that you do.
But probably that's the reason why I can't trust you.

Remember those times we sat down and watch the world go by, sharing our deepest darkest secrets?
I love those.
But why is it that they're all gone?
You said you stood by me,
or rather you acted like you would. But it turned out to be a fraud.

Now you're saying that I'm fake, I've changed, critisize me in any way possible.
Well, I've just got to listen to all these and know not how to respond.

Drastic change.
To think I've told you so much about myself
Going to the extend of being a little vulnerable.
Or maybe its an understatement.
But yes, I thought you would make a difference in my life.
I won't say you didn't.
But you have shown me the unpleasant side of things.

I know you have thoughts to yourself.
I don't probe, I can't really be bothered.
Not because I don't care, but because I've always known it all along.

No issues, I know you'll find another friend, that's gonna be so much better.
But I believe I will too.
It's not about how many friends you have,
If I had a choice, I would rather just have one that's true right by me.
Sadly, I doubt it'll be you. I would love to,
But well, there are already scars.


On brighter note, Vanessa is so adorable.
She just keeps laughing when she calls me. Haha, its vividly ringing through my mind.
F4 is good. Atleast there's people like Chelsea and Gabrielle.
Gabrielle, I'll be waiting for you one day before chinese O's. I know you'll surprise me! (:
I shall post some pictures. :)























Now we'll move on to VELURIYA,
We just have a lot of thoughts in common. Our feelings towards certain things, the things we like to do etc.
Well, she's someone whom I can share almost every and anything with. You know she won't go behind to talk bad and condemn, its just, not her.
When she's your friend, she really is your friend. We go crazy toether. Literally. The sight of her makes me high. Haha I can't wait for sleepovers with her. I think we'll turn mad man.
AND WE BOTH SHOP. (:





















We had lots of dates. :)

Thanks, both V-s.

Sep. 5th, 2008

(no subject)

URGH. My parents are killing me :/

Anyway, I've decided that blogs are not really such good places to write down what you feel and think after all. We usually wouldn't type our deep down feelings in our blogs and let any tim, dipsy or herald get excess to it. Haha so yeah, it may be a blog full of superficial things. :)

Seriously, I don't get what my parents are up to. Yes, I know they care for me, they love me. And I really am very thankful to that because I know I grow up in an environment whereby they put quite a bit of emphasis on education,unlike how some other people are being brought up. I do have dreams growing up and working as what I really want to become. Till then, I'll have freedom.

Haha I can migrate, to somewhere that's going to offer bright business prospects. Well, not so much of that actually. But I know life would be good there as well. I'm waiting for the day where I can grow up, make decisions for my life.

Aug. 22nd, 2008

(no subject)

 It has been three weeks since I've posted. Well, seriously I'm not in the mood to come online. Since I'm having free period in school now, I decided to update. Haha viewed some people's blog and somehow I got reminded of mine. It was left deserted for a while. 

Many thoughts have been surfacing now and then. Its pretty cool to think about them, and take different points of view. You get to see things in different aspects. Man, this is deep. I don't know how to say it. Its all about the brain and how it functions. Was catching up with Veluriya yesterday and we had same thoughts. Hahaha I must say out of all the friends I have, we really really have similar taste and preference. Its fun shopping with her etc. And she get's me rather hyped up. (:

School term is coming to an end. Preparations for the up coming exams are gonna be tough, but exciting at the same time. You may say that we're like some freaks that start preparing for O levels so soon, but seriously, this is the foundation. See who's gonna have the last laugh when the real thing comes. So yeh, no harm starting early.

Aww man. Jolene makes me want to migrate too. Hahaha. Actually I wouldn't really mind studying abroad. Whole new experience. Things are at a slower pace there. But oh well, I have to say Singapore's education system is sufficient to get us by. I can't wait to grow up. Haha you may say its naive thinking because we still do not know how much pressure and stress we get when we enter into adult hood, but that's also the time whereby we get serious about our lives. Its the real world out there. I really wouldn't mind working in my dad's office, and get him to be my mentor. Haha how cool is that. But well, now's not the time(:

Alright alright, lesson's gonna start. I shall be back like in a decade. 
Ok. I love cai, puisan, jolene, angel, simin, fionn. Hoho. Goodbye, :)

Jul. 26th, 2008

(no subject)

I didn't really feel like posting. But stupid Chelsea said something really touching and I decided to post for her sake! Hahaha. Vanessa Han and some other people have been asking me to update my blog. Lol but there are a few reasons why I didn't do that.

Let me name you some:
1) I seldom come online nowadays (Because of all the reasons stated later)
2) MY COM IS LAGGING!
3) No time
4) Don't know what to blog about
5) Since I haven't been posting, so might as well just continue to not post
6) I sleep very early nowadays! Gahh, I can't control. D:
ETC ETC ETC. Hahaha

Okay, I think there are more, but that's about all I can think now. :)
Oh man, the weekends will fly quickly and it will be Monday again. With all the mundane schoolwork and tests. 
Much of my motivation is actually weekends. Hahaha. 

I can't help but say, I really really really really wanna go singfest! What's more, there's no service on that day! HURRR. BUT I HAVE NO MONEY. GAHHHH D:

Okay okayy. I've posted. Hahaha I'm so proud of myself.
And Zone F service was good today(:

Jun. 28th, 2008

Humanity

Today's going to be great.(:

The past few days have been good. Spent a lot of time thinking of what Ivan shared during the meeting on Thursday. It's so close to Gwyneth and my heart. It's not something that both of us can come to a conclusion easily. I've seen a greater perspective of things and also got to know how people function better.

Well, people are different. Like what Ivan said, there really isn't someone on this earth that is going to be same as you in thoughts, actions, mindset. Which can cause people to be in distress. Haha. But really. Sometimes people don't appear to be the way they are. And sadly, most people are like that. Good friends, yes. We always say so and so are our good friends, this and that is my best friends, but how many of it are real? Hahaha sometimes maybe one, but most of the times, there are none. Even the person who is considered as your close friend, there are surely a few aspects of your life which you have yet to reveal to them. We know by telling other people things, we get vulnerable. So why put ourselves at

Hahaha I'm so so thankful that Ivan's someone who was once somewhat like Gwyneth and I when he was younger. We are people who think about how our future would be like, what we're going to do when we grow up. We want a gameplan of our lives. He knows exactly how we feel about certain things, how we'll respond to things. My leader was once like that! Its about the purity. 

Think, think all we want. Ultimately, let your heart navigate. 
Even God told us that it is the heart where lies the issues of life.

Jun. 20th, 2008

Urghh

School's starting. 
Chemistry test is up next, followed by Chinese O levels. Grr. I need help D:

Urghhh. School school school. Crap. I went to school for CCA today. And man, I realised, two more days and I'll be back there for another 10 more weeks! DDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD:

Jun. 18th, 2008

A date with Chocolate(:

Met Miss Chocolaty Han today. Hahaha she called me and asked me what I was doing, so I told her I was studying. But actually I dozed off. So she said she wanted to study together, and met me to study in the end! 
She didn't bring her wallet out of her house! Tskk, how could someone forget her wallet. Hahaha she separated her EZ link card and her wallet. See, now you learn a lesson Vanessa Shasa Han Jia Ying. (:

Hahaha we studied for approximately 1 hour or so then she broke the momentum! Yes, and it was because she wanted to go to the toilet. So after she came back, we started talking and didn't have the mood to study anymore. Hahhaa she said she's going to study for at least two hours when she's back. Let's see how true. Hahaha. 
We went to this secret place, where she said it cannot be revealed. Hahaha we felt like we were in some playground. So fun(: 
Being a Han, she decided that we should take some pictures! Yeh, and we did. Hoho


Hahaha of course she does :D 
It works both ways. Mutual.


Haha yey. We need penmenship lessons :)


Hahaha she and her hoodie idea.
And she claimed our shorts were ah lian colours D: So we needed to take picture! LOL
She's so fun, and that was my date with her(:

Another night

Went Sentosa today with Ivan, a portion of B2, F2 and friends. Tiring! Haha but fun(:
Went to church after Sentosa and joined mum for dinner after that. My daddy's overseas, again. :( I'm going to miss him

Hahaha I'm taking a break from studying. I studied for 1 and a half hours straight and I'm rather pleased. I'm resuming later.
Crap, school's starting. What is this. D:

I like tonight. Feels good(:

Previous 20